July 26, 2013
[…] Because he received an out-of-time PDR, the defendant was able to challenge the admission of the video under Crawford even though that decision was not retroactive. Note that this opinion does not stand for the proposition that the video was properly admitted, but rather that the defendant was not entitled to habeas relief in federal court under AEDPA.

Texas Courts of Appeals

Ex parte Roberts

No. 04-12-00642-CR        7/17/13

Issue:

Was the trial court’s order modifying probation and requiring the defendant to pay $70,000 in restitution to a charitable corporation allowed under CCP art. 42.12, §11(b)?

Holding:

No. The trial court may not levy monetary payments as a condition of probation except for “fines, court costs, restitution to the victim, and other conditions related personally to the rehabilitation of the defendant or otherwise expressly authorized by law.” The charity was not the victim of the crime for which the defendant was convicted, nor was the payment related to the defendant’s rehabilitation.
Read opinion

Commentary:

You may remember this case—the co-defendants were lawyers who were married.