June 17, 2016
[…] The bottom line is that, if you want an aggravated sexual assault defendant to subject to the higher (and more restrictive) punishment range, the state must allege that the victim was under 6 years of age. If you want more flexibility (as in this case), allege that the victim was younger than 14 years of age.

Courts of Appeals

Dunn v. State (14th COA)

No. 14-15-00340-CR        6/7/2016

Issue:

In a prosecution for violating a protective order under Penal Code §25.07, must the State show that the magistrate made a separate record of service of the order under Article 17.292?

Holding:

No. Article 17.292(j) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, “the defendant shall be served a copy of the order by the magistrate or the magistrate’s designee in person or electronically. The magistrate shall make a separate record of the service in written or electronic format…” Proof that the magistrate made a separate record is not an element of §25.07. The signature on the order certifying the appellant received a copy of the order is sufficient to show the magistrate complied with Article 17.292(j). Read.

Commentary: