May 27, 2016
[…] These sections limit the ability of a governmental entity to prohibit guns in places other than those specifically mentioned in §§46.03 and 46.035. Read.

Commentary:

Because nothing goes with inner tubes and beer like a Glock.

Letter from the Bandera County Auditor

KP-0091                5/23/16

Question:

Can a county provide financial assistance to a nonprofit organization under Art. III, §52 of the Texas Constitution?

Answer:

Yes. Art. III, §52 of the Constitution prohibits the Legislature from allowing “any county, city, town, or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association, or corporation whatsoever.” However, spending public funds for a legitimate public purpose to obtain a public benefit is allowed, even if it incidentally benefits a private interest.