May 27, 2016
[…] Read.

Commentary:

Here, the defendant is not allowed to claim his trial lawyer was ineffective while at the same time denying the State and the habeas court the evidence that would allow full and fair adjudication of the claim. Hooray for justice!

Office of the Attorney General

Letter from the Lavaca-Navidad River Authority

KP-0089                5/18/16

Question:

Can a river authority prohibit citizens from openly carrying handguns in parklands maintained by the river authority?

Answer:

No. While §25.004 of the Parks and Wildlife Code allows the river authority to “adopt and enforce reasonable rules relating to the use, operation, management, administration, and policing of its water-related park areas,” that does not override §§30.07, 46.03, and 46.035 of the Penal Code. These sections limit the ability of a governmental entity to prohibit guns in places other than those specifically mentioned in §§46.03 and 46.035. Read.

Commentary: