Case Summaries
[…] Case Summaries

Each week, TDCAA staff members summarize the most important cases from Texas and federal criminal courts and provide insightful commentary on how those cases could impact the criminal justice system as well as a link to the opinions. Find a library of previous Weekly Case Summaries here.

Summaries

January 24, 2025

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

State v. Cuarenta

No. PD-0205-24                      1/22/25

Issue:

May the State appeal an order of deferred disposition under Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 44.01(b), which allows the State to “appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal”?

Holding:

No. Resolving a split between intermediate courts of appeals, the Court ruled that an order of deferred disposition is not a “sentence” within the meaning of Art. 44.01(b).