Case Summaries
[…] In the meantime, if a trial judge or appellate court is taking an action after a defendant’s conviction, this decision will provide great support if the court has no jurisdiction to take such an action.

Texas Courts of Appeals

Vaughn v. State

No. 03-24-00794-CR                   12/4/25

Issue:

Did the trial court err in allowing the State on the first day of trial to amend an indictment for displaying harmful material to a minor (Penal Code §43.24) to delete the words “intentionally and knowingly”?

Holding:

No. Section 43.24 does not include a mens rea element concerning the display of the harmful material and instead provides that a person commits an offense if he displays material that he knows “is harmful” and “is reckless about whether a minor is present who will be offended or alarmed by the display.” Therefore, the words “intentionally and knowingly” in the indictment are considered surplusage, and the Court concluded that any error in allowing the amendment would be harmless.