December 11, 2020
[…] It is clear what the trial judge was trying to do when he issued the order, and the court of appeals gave effect to that. It is not clear whether you will want to rely heavily upon this opinion in the future, as the court of appeals relied largely upon one of its own prior civil decisions in construing the trial court’s order.

Texas Attorney General Opinions

KP-0343            12/7/20

Issue:

Does a peace officer have a duty to intervene to prevent another peace officer from violating the rights of a citizen?

Conclusion:

Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 2.13(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure makes it “the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction.” Penal Code §39.03 makes it a criminal offense for a public servant to deny or impede “another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power, or immunity, knowing his conduct is unlawful.”