December 9, 2016
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals may wish to review this decision because the questioning centered on Article 38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and because the court held that a constitutional harm analysis applied to the trial court’s error.

Ortegon v. State (1st COA)

No. 01-15-00880-CR         12/6/16

Issue:

Is it proper for a trial court to order restitution when the jury that imposed punishment declined to do so?

Holding:

Yes. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.037 states that “the court that sentences a defendant … may order that defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense.” Additionally, the Court of Criminal Appeals has held that restitution is a victim’s statutory right. See Burt v. State, 445 S.W.3d 752 (2014).