Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
[…] Ogg, 105 F.4th 313, 330 (5th Cir. 2024), sovereign immunity applies when: 1) the state official has more than a general duty to see that the laws of the state are implemented; 2) the state official has a demonstrated willingness to exercise that duty; and 3) the state official, through his or her conduct, compels or constrains people to obey the challenged law. The Court disagreed with the plaintiffs’ contention that prosecutors do not have “complete discretion” to decide whether to enforce violations of the pre-Roe laws because Local Gov’t Code §87.011(3)(B) provides that any “adoption or enforcement of a policy of refusing to prosecute a class or type of criminal offense” is official misconduct.