U.S. Supreme Court
[…] This decision may go higher due to a split in the federal circuits regarding the private search doctrine.
Flores-Garnica v. State
No. 02-20-00016-CR 5/13/12
Issue:
Did the State sufficiently prove that an ATV was a motor vehicle for purposes of the DWI statute?
Holding:
Yes. Interpreting the definition of a “motor vehicle” for DWI cases from the language in Penal Code §32.34(a) (“a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway …”), the Court held the jury was “free to read may to indicate possibility.” Therefore, because the evidence showed the possibility that the ATV was able to transport a person and property on a highway, the evidence was sufficient to support the jury’s finding that the ATV was a motor vehicle.