Court of Criminal Appeals
[…] Texas Attorney General
KP-0335 10/20/20
Issue:
Is a search warrant and “warrant return” subject to disclosure under the Public Information Act, or any other law or regulation of the State of Texas, when there is an ongoing criminal investigation?
Conclusion:
The Public Information Act does not apply to a district clerk holding a search warrant, warrant return, and property inventory on behalf of the judiciary. Instead, the Code of Criminal Procedure governs public access to such documents. Based on language in Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 18.011(d)(1) that a court order temporarily sealing a search warrant affidavit “may not . . . prohibit the disclosure of information relating to the contents of a search warrant, the return of a search warrant, or the inventory of property taken pursuant to a search warrant,” a court would likely conclude that such documents are subject to public disclosure by a district clerk. Read Opinion.
Commentary:
This relatively brief opinion is a straightforward application of rules of statutory construction (and maybe a little policy as well).