Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
[…] Instead of doing so today, the Court simply resuscitates our earlier decision in Lanford v. First Court of Appeals, and extends it to the later revisions, explaining that ‘[k]ey aspects of the statute that was construed in Lanford remain the same in the present version of the statute.’ [citation omitted] But Lanford was wrongly decided because the Court departed from traditional rules of statutory construction. Its error has become only more apparent in light of the subsequent revision of the statute.” Read dissent.
Commentary:
Government Code §74.053(d) allows a party to object to an assigned judge or justice “who was defeated in the last primary or general election for which the judge or justice was a candidate for the judicial office held by the judge or justice….” Given the turbulent nature of contemporary politics, there are good reasons for this provision and perhaps this opinion will inspire the Legislature to someday modify §74.053(d) to extend it to both civil and criminal cases.