September 10, 2021
[…] Megwa v. State

No. 02-19-00386-CR                  9/2/21

Issue:

Was a search warrant for an alleged “pill mill” pharmacy, which was signed by a municipal court judge after a controlled buy, invalid under Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 18.01(d) because a district judge had previously signed a similar search warrant for the same pharmacy one month earlier?

Holding:

No. It is true that Art. 18.01(d) does not allow a municipal court judge to issue a “subsequent search warrant” under Art. 18.02(a)(10) “to search the same person, place, or thing subjected to a prior search under Article 18.02(a)(10),” but this limitation does not apply where, as here, the search warrants were not issued only under Art. 18.02(a)(10), and, even if they were, the second warrant authorized “a specific search for specific items relating to a new offense, supported by new probable cause allegations.” Read opinion.