September 18, 2020
[…] Holding:

Yes. There are two requirements for a warrantless arrest: 1) probable cause and 2) a statutory exception for a warrantless arrest. While an officer is permitted to rely on information conveyed to him by others about a matter that the arresting officer did not personally observe to establish probable cause for the arrest, there is still an additional requirement that must be satisfied: a statutory exception for the warrantless arrest. While other warrantless arrest exceptions might not require the officer’s actual viewing of the offense, Art. 14.01(b) expressly provides that “[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” Read Opinion.

Commentary:

The opinion does not discuss the facts of the case, so it is difficult to draw lessons from it.