Criminal Law
[…] The theft from the Meyerses was outrageous and we had Cole’s lies in writing, but the theft from the law firm was a much larger amount of money and a first-degree offense. The defendant had a right to sever, however, and we were unsure if she planned to exercise it. While we felt that the evidence from one case would be admissible pursuant to Texas Rules of Evidence 404(b) to show motive, opportunity, intent, plan, absence of mistake, or lack of accident, we preferred not to leave that as a discretionary issue that may not be ruled on until the middle of trial. 

            Section 31.09 of the Texas Penal Code states that “when amounts are obtained … pursuant to one scheme and continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated.”[1] While both of the individual offenses were charged using the aggregate language to capture each instance Cole stole from the Meyerses and the law firm, they had always been separate schemes in my mind.