Cover story, forfeiture by wrongdoing, child sexual assault
[…] As the Supreme Court of the United States explained in Giles v. California,[1] forfeiture by wrongdoing is a common-law doctrine going back as far as Lord Morley’s Case in 1666. The doctrine permits the introduction of statements of a witness who has been detained or kept away from trial by the defendant’s means or procurement. Because the doctrine was already established at the time of our nation’s founding, the Supreme Court has recognized it as an exception to a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to confront witnesses. It is codified in Texas as Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.49.

            In making its determination under Article 38.49, the trial court considers “evidence and statements related to a party [who] has engaged or acquiesced in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness.” Under Giles, the exception applies only “when the defendant engaged in conduct designed to prevent the witness from testifying” and that the defendant intended to prevent the witness from testifying.