Civil Law, Bail Bonds, Bail Bond Forfeiture
[…] Davila, 116 S.W.3d 864, 868 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.). 

[32]   Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §31.002(b)(1).

[33]   Id. §31.002(b)(3).

[34]  See generally Tex. Occ. Code §1704.163, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 17.10.

[35]    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §154.045(c).

[36]  See Minton v. Frank, 545 S.W.2d 442, 445 (Tex. 1976) (construing the statutory predecessor to Chapter 1704).

[37]   Tex. Occ. Code §1704.163(b).

[38]  Id. §§1704.252(8), .253(b)(1); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0197 (2004).

[39]  See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Arts. 17.11, .13; Tex. Occ. Code §1704.002.

[40]  See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0541 at 2 (2002).

[41]  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 17.11, §1 provides that “one surety shall be sufficient, if it be made to appear that such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound, exclusive of all property exempted by law from execution, and of debts or other encumbrances; and that he is a resident of this state, and has property therein liable to execution worth the sum for which he is bound.” The officer who takes the bail bond may require an affidavit attesting to the surety’s worth. See id. Art. 17.13.

[42]   Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-483 at 5 (1988).

[43]  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 17.11, §2; Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0903 at 3 (2011).

[44]   Id.

[45]   Tex. Occ.