Civil Law, Bail Bonds, Bail Bond Forfeiture
[…] Section 154.045(b) generally prohibits a county from paying a person indebted to the county until the person is notified of the debt and the debt is paid. If an attorney fails to timely pay a bond forfeiture judgment and this attorney is on any of the county’s court appointment lists, then the county cannot pay the attorney until the bond forfeiture judgment is paid. The county should abstract the debt and notify the attorney in writing of the debt as required by §154.045(b)(1). Further, the notification to the attorney may include a “statement that the amount owed by the county to the person [for court-appointed related work] may be applied to reduce the outstanding debt.”[35] If properly notified, the county may reduce the amount owed to an attorney for court appointment-related work by the amount of the bond forfeiture judgment under §154.045(c).