Criminal Law, Deferred Prosecution
[…] Endnotes

[1]   Paxton v Escamilla, 590 S.W.3d 617 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, pet. denied).

[2]  590 S.W.3d 617 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, pet. denied).

[3]   Letter Ruling OR2016-21139. (September 16, 2016).

[4]   Letter Ruling OR2016-10351 (May 6, 2016).

[5]  Letter Ruling OR2016-21139.

[6]   Tex. Gov’t Code §552.326. The only exceptions to disclosure that the government can raise in a suit to challenge the ruling are those asserted in the request for a ruling, unless the exception is based on a requirement of federal law or one involving property or privacy interests.

[7]   Section 552.103 excepts from disclosure information “relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party.”

[8]   Section 552.107 excepts from disclosure information “that … an attorney of a political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client under … the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct.”

[9]   Letter Ruling OR2017-16049 (July 18, 2017).

[10]  Id. at pp. 2-4.

[11]   Some of the refiled cases resulted in a conviction or deferred adjudication. The DPAs relating to those cases were released to the requestor.

[12]   Paxton v Escamilla, 590 S.W.3d at 622.