September-October 2018
[…] Confidentiality of hospital medical records is governed under Texas Health & Safety Code §241.151 et seq., and Texas Health & Safety Code §241.153(20) specifically addresses when a hospital can release an individual’s medical records to an ADA. Texas Health & Safety Code §241.153(20) provides not only that a hospital may release a patient’s records if the disclosure is “related to a judicial proceeding in which the patient is a party and the disclosure is requested under a subpoena issued under … the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,” but also that the hospital may disclose those records without obtaining the patient’s authorization.10