September-October 2018
[…] The Texas Attorney General is responsible for enforcing Texas Health & Safety Code Chapter 181 and has the power to seek injunctive relief and impose civil penalties against a Texas covered entity for a violation of the law. In addition, §181.202 provides that “a covered entity that is licensed by an agency of this state is subject to investigation and disciplinary proceedings, including probation or suspension by the licensing agency.” While the likely intent of the Texas Legislature was that §181.202 would apply only to covered entities that were licensed healthcare individuals and entities, the section could also be interpreted to include attorneys who use and/or access PHI. While state attorneys general can enforce HIPAA,