By Kathleen Takamine
[…] Bottom line: Know your court and know your judge.
[16] In a transfer of determinate sentence probation hearing, the prosecutor’s office has to contact and inform the victim of the hearing.
[17] Courts often have the court adminstrator’s office prepare the order. For Bexar County in the past, some of the juvenile courts had the prosecutor prepare an order. It will depend on your court.
[18] They will be placed on community supervision under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Chapter 42A. See Tex. Fam. Code §54.05(e). See also §54.051(e-1).
[19] In this case, the court has to give an actual date the juvenile’s probation ends. See Tex. Fam. Code §54.051(c), which states: “If, after a hearing, the court determines to discharge the child, the court shall specify a date on or before the child’s 19th birthday to discharge the child from the sentence of probation.”
[20] See Tex. Fam. Code §54.051(d-1).
[21] Tex. Fam. Code §51.0411.
[22] Tex. Hum. Res. Code §244.014.
[23] Tex. Fam. Code §54.11(h).
[24] See Dawson, Texas Juvenile Law, pp.577-578.