By Kathleen Takamine
[…] [20] See Tex. Fam. Code §54.051(d-1).
[21] Tex. Fam. Code §51.0411.
[22] Tex. Hum. Res. Code §244.014.
[23] Tex. Fam. Code §54.11(h).
[24] See Dawson, Texas Juvenile Law, pp.577-578.
[25] Id., citing In the Matter of K.H., , No. 12-01-00342-CV, 2003 WL 744067, 2003 Tex.App. 4617, Juvenile Law Newsletter, 03-2-02 (Tex.App.LEXIS—Tyler 2003, no pet.)(not for publication).
[26] Tex. Fam. Code §54.11(b) states that “the court shall notify the following of the time and place of the hearing: 1) the person to be transferred or released under supervision; 2) the parents of the person; 3) any legal custodian of the person, including the Texas Juvenile Justice Department or a juvenile board or local juvenile probation department if the child is committed to a post-adjudication secure correctional facility; 4) the office of the prosecuting attorney that represented the state in the juvenile delinquency proceedings; 5) the victim of the offense that was included in the delinquent conduct that was a ground for the disposition, or a member of the victim’s family; and 6) any other person who has filed a written request with the court to be notified of a release hearing with respect to the person to be transferred or released under supervision.” Remember that in determinate sentence probation transfer hearings, the prosecutor has to contact the victim.
[27] Tex. Fam. Code §54.11(d). See also Dawson, Texas Juvenile Law, p. 579.
[28] Tex. Fam. Code §54.11(d).