By W. Clay Abbott
[…] Here’s how it often goes: Mom gets loaded on drugs and/or alcohol, then drives to get in line to pick up her children from school. Other parents and school employees notice her impairment and intervene, and prosecutors are left with just a Class B misdemeanor charge—and issues proving operation.
But isn’t being impaired while waiting to pick up your kids as bad as driving them home impaired? Is there a worse place and time to drive intoxicated than the school pick-up or drop-off line?
Well, apparently the Texas Legislature agrees. SB 826 by State Sen. Tan Parker (R-Flower Mound) amends §49.04 of the Penal Code and makes DWI a state jail felony if “the person was operating the motor vehicle in a school crossing zone during the time the reduced speed limit applies to the zone.” It seems to make perfect sense we treat DWI with a child passenger the same as DWI in a school crossing zone. What a great idea to protect kids both inside the impaired driver’s car and crossing in front of the impaired driver’s car.