November-December 2011
[…] The legislative fix

Shortly after the Court of Criminal Appeals decided In re District Attorney’s Office, the legislature amended both the Code of Criminal Procedure and the Family Code to ensure the defense fair access to a CAC video, but at the same time, make clear that a court could not compel the State to copy or reproduce a child victim’s videotaped interview for the defense.

    First, the Legislature amended a specific provision of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 39.15 is now entitled “Discovery Of Evidence Depicting Or Describing Abuse Of Or Sexual Conduct By Child Or Minor.” Prior to amendment, the statute dealt more specifically with discovery of evidence depicting child pornography. Subsection (c) of Article 39.15 states that:

A court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material described by Subsection (a), provided the State makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.
After In re District Attorney’s Office, the legislature added Subsection (a)(3) to include video recordings of forensic interviews of children. Therefore, so long as the prosecutor makes the video reasonably available to the defense for viewing, Subsection (c)’s prohibition on defense requests for a copy of the video applies to CAC videos.

    Second, the legislature amended §264.408 of the Texas Family Code. By adding Subsection (d-1), lawmakers made clear that while the videotaped interview was subject to production by making it reasonably available for defendants and their experts to view under Article 39.15’s discovery provisions, courts “shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce” a CAC video.

    Given the strength of the “shalls” in these two new provisions, an old-fashioned hearing under §261.201 of the Family Code will most likely not be required.