As The Judges Saw It, Bail, Bond
[…] Gomez’s attorney quickly filed for habeas relief. His main argument was not about the reasonableness of the amount but about the procedure the trial court used. He alleged Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 17.09, §3 prohibited the trial court from revoking a bailed defendant’s bond without “good and sufficient cause.” He also alleged the trial court erred by not applying the Rules of Evidence and by appointing Gomez a lawyer although Gomez did not want an appointed lawyer.

            At the habeas hearing, the State and trial judge both pointed out that Art. 17.09, §3 allows a trial court to revoke a defendant’s bond if it “finds that the bond is defective, excessive, or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause. …” The trial judge said she had found the original bonds “insufficient in amount” and denied relief.

Was there “good and sufficient cause?”