By Kathleen Takamine
[…] The code limits access to such records, with the public having no right to them. Sealing is basically an additional benefit. While juvenile records have always been protected, sealing records heightens those protections.
This all goes back to the general purpose of the juvenile justice system, which is to ensure the safety of the public while still providing treatment and rehabilitation for juveniles.[1] Our duty as prosecutors is to ensure this balance by weighing the safety of the public with appropriate consideration for the juvenile.
What are “juvenile records”
Family Code §58.251 defines record as “any documentation related to a juvenile matter, including information contained in that documentation.”[2] It also defines juvenile matter as “a referral to a juvenile court or juvenile probation department and all related court proceedings and outcomes, if any.”[3] This section includes electronic and physical records.[4] There are records that are exempt from this section, such as Texas Juvenile Justice Department (TJJD) records collected or maintained for statistical or research purposes, Department of Public Safety (DPS) or local law enforcement