By Kathleen Takamine
[…] My next article will be on juvenile specialty courts in Bexar County. I look forward to sharing this information and hope that it gives other jurisdictions ideas to help balance the goals of protecting the public while rehabilitating juveniles.
[1] Tex. Family Code §51.01.
[2] Tex. Family Code §58.251(4).
[3] Tex. Family Code §58.251(2).
[4] Tex. Family Code §58.251(1) & (3).
[5] Tex. Family Code §58.252.
[6] Tex. Family Code §58.259.
[7] Tex. Alcoholic Beverage Code §106.12.
[8] See Tex. Family Code §51.02(2).
[9] See Tex. Family Code §51.03 and §51.04.
[10] Tex. Family Code §58.251.
[11] See Tex. Family Code §58.258.
[12] Tex. Family Code §58.2551.
[13] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 55a.401(1).
[14] Tex. Family Code §58.260. “(a) A juvenile court may allow, by order, the inspection of records sealed under this subchapter or under §58.003, as that law existed before September 1, 2017, only by: (1) a person named in the order, on the petition of the person who is the subject of the records; (2) a prosecutor, on the petition of the prosecutor, for the purpose of reviewing the records for possible use: (A) in a capital prosecution; or (B) for the enhancement of punishment under §12.42, Penal Code; or (3) a court, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, or the Texas Juvenile Justice Department for the purposes of Art. 62.007(e), Code of Criminal Procedure. (b) After a petitioner inspects records under this section, the court may order the release of any or all of the records to the petitioner on the motion of the petitioner.”
[15] Robert O. Dawson, Texas Juvenile Law, p 399 (Texas Juvenile Probation Commission 9th ed. 2008).
[16] Tex. Family Code §§58.253 and 58.255. See also Dawson, Texas Juvenile Law, p 396.
[17] See Texas Family Code §51.03 for the definition of delinquent conduct.