DWI, DUI, juvenile law, intoxication
[…] A videotape made under this subsection must be maintained until the disposition of any proceeding against the child relating to the arrest is final and be made available to an attorney representing the child during that period.”

[16]  §51.09 reads in full: “Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if: 1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child; 2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it; 3) the waiver is voluntary; and 4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded.”

[17]  See Missouri v. McNeely, 133 S.Ct. 1152 (2013).

[18]  Tex. Fam. Code 52.02(a); Contreras v. State, 67 S.W.3d 181, 185 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001); by its terms, this section “contemplates that a ‘necessary delay’ is permissible.”

[19]  Tex. Penal Code §1.07 (46).