Cover Story
[…] To receive the funds, the elected DA submits a voucher detailing the expenses, and the state comptroller judiciary section either mails a check or direct-deposits those funds into the office bank account.


2 Bates-stamping is a method that numbers each piece in a certain order so all parties can ensure that every document is accounted for.


3 Editor’s note: When news got out that Sumrow had a Blue Alien, it made a ripple in the gaming world. Go to www.penny-arcade.com/comic/ 2008/03/12/ to see a cartoon about the case.


4 §31.03(c)(1) of the Penal Code states that “evidence that the actor has previously participated in recent transactions other than, but similar to, that which the prosecution is based is admissible for the purpose of showing knowledge or intent and the issues of knowledge or intent are raised by the actor’s plea of not guilty.”


5 “I don’t believe that anyone can have a serious doubt that faith in public officials may be at an all-time low in our country. You can hardly pick up a newspaper these days that you don’t read about some disgraced public official. It’s very sad.