TDCAA Legislative Update: Special Session Final Overview
[…] To receive a form an elected district attorney must provide OCA with an e-mail address. 

Along those same lines, the new Article 16.24 in the Code of Criminal Procedure creates a duty to report pretrial intervention program conditions to the Department of Public Safety (DPS) for use in the Public Safety Report system. Reporting by the prosecutor “or the attorney’s designee who is responsible for monitoring the defendant’s compliance with the conditions of the program” is mandatory. We covered these topics in our Legislative Update course; see those materials for more details. Speaking of …

Tour of Texas

Our Legislative Update tour came to an end in early October in the Valley in Edinburg. Almost 2,700 people have watched our class online or in person.