Let’s create a Post Object block below this Paragraph block.
[…] Spiller (R-Jacksboro) (and an identical Senate companion, SB 4 by Sen. Perry (R-Lubbock)). Drafted to apply to offenders entering Texas at a point other than a lawful port of entry, this latest version includes a new provision that would allow a magistrate or judge to dismiss an illegal entry charge at any point in the criminal justice process and order an arrestee to be returned across the border (with that arrested person’s consent). Not only does this proposal likely violate a prosecutor’s constitutional discretion to prosecute such a criminal case, but it also appears to flatly violate Article 1, Section 20 of the Texas Constitution (“no person shall be transported out of the State for any offense committed within the same”). That and other provisions of the bill almost certainly violate well-established federal pre-emption boundaries under the federal constitution as well. But hey, what’s a little constitutional violation between friends, amirite?