Let’s create a Post Object block below this Paragraph block.
[…] Holding:

Yes. Provided that the judge has made the necessary findings under Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 38.074 §3(b), the dog’s presence is not prejudicial or harmful to the defendant. Read opinion.

Commentary:

What a wonderful decision and a great job by the trial judge and the State in justifying the use of this service dog during trial. This statute does not apply just to trial, and it is does not apply just to child victims.  Section 2 of the statute makes it clear that the statute “applies to the testimony of a child in any hearing or proceeding in the prosecution of any offense. …” (emphasis added). In any event, be aware of this decision and this statute if you wish to have a service dog (or something else) present with a complaining witness while she testifies.

Sanders v. State

No. 09-16-0004-CR          6/21/17

Issue: